I’ve read 170 books this year! There were some re-reads, tons of mystery series, lots of Urban Fantasy & Romantic suspense binges but the books below were my faves of the year. The ones in bold are the books published this year or in one case next month!
Special shout-out to Graphic Audio for their fantastic dramatization of Ilona Andrews’ Kate Daniels and The Innkeeper Chronicles series for allowing me to revisit some favorites in a fresh way.
I’ve either borrowed from the Library or bought all these books with the exception of the ones marked as ARCs which I received for review purposes.
1. Magic Tides by Ilona Andrews (UF, KDWY #1)
This sequel series was a delight. It was fabulous to reconnect with Kate and family. They have new place looking for a new start but you always bring yourself.
CWs: child abductions, violence, gore, murder, past traumas. ARC 1/17
23. City of the Lost by Kelly Armstrong (Rockton/Casey Duncan #1, WW/WM, Mystery/Thriller series).
Hidden city, hidden agendas & hidden murders.
I loved this whole series and I’m loving the follow up series. Just loved the unfolding of the mysteries and the development of the relationships.
CWs: Guns, murder, mutilation, medical procedures, sex work, slut-shaming, kidnapping, rape, beatings, abandonment, drugs, cop MCs. 1/17/17
48. Fortune Favors the Dead by Stephen Spotswood (Mystery, Queer & disabled MCs, found family, late 1940’s NYC)
Pentecost & Parker are both super fascinating and the voice is fun despite the dark topics. I loved each book in this series, especially the way Spotswood explores this time period in queer culture. CWs: murder, blackmail, queer phobia, beating, domestic violence, alcoholism 8/3/21
55. The Verifiers by Jane Pek (Mystery, Taiwanese-American Lesbian MC) Really engaging & engrossing. Loved Claudia and her wry geeky voice & how excited she is to be caught up a in mystery.
CWs: murder, references to suicide, gaslighting, toxic family dynamics, 2/22/22
58. The Last Remains by Elly Griffiths (WW/WM, Mystery with Rom Elements, final book in series). Whew! As this book barreled to the end I didn’t know where things would land for our central characters, Ruth, Nelson and Cathbad but I’m deeply satisfied. I read nearly the whole series this year and it was a fantastic rich journey. I still find myself thinking about some of the relationships and dynamics all the time. Also top-notch big gesture CWs: murder, abduction
4/25/23
66. The Brightest Star in Paris by Diana Biller (WW/WM, Paris set HR 1878) Biller’s prose is clever, smart, funny & heartbreaking angsty. I loved how Ben & Amelie have to let go of so much before they can hold on to each other! CWs: sex work, grief, murder, past trauma: war
10/12/21
77. Chick Magnet by Emma Barry ( WM/WW, contemporary, chicken influencer & vet). I love the craft in Barry’s romances, the balance of lust, awkwardness, vulnerability & silliness. Just awesome sauce. I have to catch up on her other releases for this year but this is a book I find myself recommending in person al, the time. Cw: grief, depression, bullying, past trauma: gaslighting
1/24/23
83. A Marvelous Light by Freya Marske (Fantasy, WM/WM, magical mystery, 1st in trilogy )
THIS BOOK WAS AMAZING. So excited to as this author straight into autobuy category! Beautiful and engrossing! I loved the other two books in the series. Deeply fascinated by the magical world and the way the characters moved through it.
CWs: murder, torture, toxic siblings, toxic parents, bullying)
10/18/22
90. All Systems Red by Martha Wells (SF, Murderbot Diaries #1). Ooooh I love Murderbot already, so sympathetic and confused! Great audio narration too by Kevin R. Free. This is will be adapted soon and wow I hope some of the magic of these books translate to the screen. I’m so deeply invested into the emotional journey of SecUnit and the impact they make on others. Every single book…worth your time.
CWs: murder, gore, slavery.
5/2/17
92. Wild Life by Opal Wei (eArc: Jan 24, contemporary rom, rom com in the right way!, Taiwanese-Canadian MCs,MMC has anxiety/panic attacks)
I loved Zoey, how grumpy, snarly and vibrant she is. I fully agree with Davy that she is radiant! This author is long time fave under other pen names and I hope I get read more fun books from her
Cw: sister had bone cancer, addiction
99. Vera Wong’s Unsolicited Advice for Murderers by Jesse Q Sutanto (Mystery, AW).
When a terrible man in found dead in her tea shop, Vera is determined to find the killer, unfortunately she grows quite attached to her suspects. This book I almost read again, immediately after finishing it. Just a warm hug of a book, it the hugger is bony and nags you in a loving way while poking you in the heart.
CW: murder, emotional abuse, ref. to violence.
3/14/23
106. Killers of a Certain Age by Deanna Raybourn (Thriller/heisty, 60+ assassins). When their retirement cruise turns into kill zone, they need to figure who is gunning for them & take them down! 4 women against the agency that turned on them. This is a book begging for movie adaptation. Cinematic and fun.CW: murder, violence, sexism.
8/15/23
108. The Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches by Sangu Mandanna (AW/WM, UK set, Cozy Fantasy Rom) Fantastic, funny, surprising & tender book. Great found family, confronting traumas & looking for a way to make things better. Hoping we get a lot more books from this author. This is how you do secret magical societies. (CW: toxic childhoods, abandonment, loneliness).
8/23/22
139. The Buried Hours by R.S.
Grant (Mystery with Rom, WW/WM, ARC, 12/5/23)
Intense & gripping twisty mystery. Desperate for answers she won't be deterred. Writing as RS Grant, Rachel Grant takes a darker turn while keeping a ton of the things that made me love her previous work.
CWs: murder, abduction, brutal rape, gaslighting, coercion, human trafficking, betrayal, suicidal ideation, violence, PTSD
144. Death Below Stairs (WW/WM, London UK-Set, Victorian Era Mystery series with romantic elements)Mrs H is a very good cook but she might be an even better sleuth! She can’t help but get involved when her assistant is found dead in the pantry! I flew through the backlist of this series and I’m now caught up and it terrible to have to wait to March to see what is next for Daniel & Kat.
CWs: imperialism, discrimination 2/2/2018
166. Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree (Fantasy with queer found family) This book was sweet, surprising and really enjoyable to listen to as Viv, Cal, Tandry & the crew buildup a cafe and community from scratch. My only disappointment with the series that the next book is a prequel and not just more of Viv & Tandry! Cws: sexual harassment, extortion,secrets, arson, betrayal
8/8/22
I wish you a fantastic new year of reading!
154. Cold Curses by Chloe Neill (UF, WM/WW,resolution). Pacing of this was installment was weird both slow and rushed at points. Some great moments and a lot of eh ( CWs: violence, murder, possession, secrets, abduction).
155. An Impossible Impostor by Deanna Raybourn ( WM/WW, mystery with Rom, Victorian era). I loved the first half of the book and then I go super stressed & had to skip to the end & skim backwards. Aaaack (cws: imperialism, past trauma: abandonment, lies, financial abuse.)
156. A Sinister Revenge by Deanna Raybourn ( WM/WW, Victorian era mystery with Rom). I wanted to shake both Stoker & Veronica but I could actually read the whole book! Now yo wait till March for more!! CWs: murder, grief, sexism.
A Graphic Audio Book Binge!
157. Clean Sweep
158.Sweep in Peace
159. One Fell Sweep
160. Sweep of the Blade
161. Sweep with Me
The innkeeper Chronicles bks 1~5 by Ilona Andrews (SFR, WM/WW). Have been enthusiastically adapted by the Graphic Audio team.
I absolutely love the worldbuilding in these books and the full cast audio helped me notice some of the more subtle bits in this reread.
I also skimmed reread
162. Sweep of the Heart bk 6 that has not yet been dramatized!
It also almost launched me in reread of the Edge
163. Magic Bites
164.Magic Burns
165. Magic Strikes
Al by Ilona Andrews
The Graphic audio on these is also excellent with a great menacing Curran and fab cast!
166. Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree (Fantasy with found family) This book was sweet, surprising and really enjoyable to listen to as Viv, Cal, Tandry & the crew buildup a cafe and community from scratch. Cws: sexual harassment, extortion,, secrets, arson, betrayal
167. The Price of Lemon Cake by Jennifer Ashley (W TransM/WW, Victorian era, UK set, novella)
Bobby & Judith have been an establish pair but this novella centers them & their relationship as they help Mrs H & open a door once closed in Judith’s past. Cw: sexism, transphobia.
168. Splinter by Jasper Hyde (UF /SFR, DemiAM/BiBW, 2nd chance, Sleepy Hollow)
Loved the world building and the characters, the pacing towards the end was a bit rushed for both the rom & plot but would definitely read more in this world.
CWs: violence, murder, gore, grief.
169. Hidden Depths by Ann Cleeves (mystery, UK-set, serial killer bk3) murdered boy in a bath, a dead young woman in a tidal pool. Cleeves excels in creating unsettling relationships & exploring loneliness & isolation. CWs: murder, mental illness, infidelity, obsession.
170. Silent Voices by Ann Cleeves (mystery, UK-set, bk4) tangled lives, shameful secrets and private betrayals. I love Vera and how petty she can be. Did not guess the murderer but it made sense! CWs: fatphobia (whole series), murder, bullying, alcohol use, death of children.
So I am terrible about cooking in a systematic way. I cook by feel and taste most of the time. I love cookbooks, but I rarely make things as written more than once. I love them for the ideas, techniques and flavor combinations. The rest of the time I just throw things in the pot based on what I have on hand. My kids used to teasingly always ask for Mama soup, because they knew they would get something tasty even though it might not be the same as last time. Sometimes there would be swiss chard, other times chickpeas and then next gandules...but it would be yummy and warm.
On Christmas Eve I made a pot of asopao as our dinner, and since Rose is home sick I brought some over to her yesterday. She asked for recipe since she liked it so much. My first instinct was to send her the I referred to Yvonne Ortiz's A Taste of Puerto Rico, one of the cookbooks I turned to the most over the last 3 decades of living on my own. I always highly customize them to fit my needs and family ways of cooking. But as I sent her a photo of recipe I realized how much I had customized it, so much that it was its own thing.
Asopao is Puerto Rican soup served hot that is either cooked with rice in it or served over rice or in Mofongo. It is most often made with chicken and its favorful broth is heavily seasoned with sofrito and annatto oil.
I am sorry but I took no pictures while cooking but here is my best approximation of what I made.
Ingredients:
1/4 of cup of annatto oil (red-tinged oil made from annatto seeds simmered in olive oil) feel free to sub out a Sazon packet and olive oil or Achiotina (Lard with Annatto).
Diced onions (small onion)
Diced Green pepper (half of medium to large pepper)
(this time I added a bonus ingredient of diced celery, cause I had it)
Diced Potatoes (chopped baby creamer & red skinned potatoes), approximately a cup
3 chicken breasts roughly chopped and tossed with adobo (can sub garlic powder, cumin, salt & pepper)
2 cups of Gandules (I use half a can of Green Pigeon Peas and half of can of Dried Pigeon Peas and then freeze the extras).
3/4 of cup of Recaito (I make my own which is pureed cubanel and green peppers, onion, garlic, cilantro, recao leaf)
sometimes I add approximately a tablespoon of condensed tomato paste.
4 to 6 cups of Chicken broth (I actually used some of the turkey broth I had in the fridge) plus whatever you need to cover everything well.
I start by lightly sautéing the diced onions, peppers and potatoes (and anything else I feel like) in the annatto oil in a generously sized Dutch oven. While it cooks, chop the chicken and toss with adobo. When the onions start to look translucent, I added the chicken. I mix it up enthusiastically with the cooking veggies, so it gets coated with the red oil. I then dump in the recaito & tomato paste in, followed by the broth and the gandules. Stir it all up and simmer over medium low heat, till it starts looking good like it all cooked. I simmer mine about 45ish minutes but it could have been done sooner but the gandules were a block of ice when I dumped them in the pot.
While the soup is simmering, cook up some rice. I prefer medium grain. I do 1 cup for 1 and 1/2 cup of water, plus salt and olive oil.
To serve, add rice to the bottom of your bowl and pour soup over it.
Buen Provecho y Prospero Año Nuevo
(also published in my mostly defunct family blog: A Coqui in Winterfell)
144. Death Below Stairs (WW/WM, London UK-Set, Victorian Era Mystery series with romantic elements)Mrs H is a very good cook but she might be an even better sleuth! She can’t help but get involved when her assistant is found dead in the pantry!
CWs: imperialism, discrimination
145. Scandal Above Stairs by Jennifer Ashley (WW/WM, UK-set, Victorian era Mystery with Rom) When painting & artifacts go missing in Mayfair, Mrs. H & Daniel’s investigations intersect again! Delightful series so far CWs: murder, imperialism, misogyny, grief.
146. Death in Kew Gardens by Jennifer Ashley (WW/WM, UK-set, Victorian-era Mystery with Rom) The centrality of trust and vulnerability in relationships central to the plot as is Mrs. H befriending a Chinese scholar. CWs: imperialism, murder, racism, blackmail, poisoning.
147. Murder in the East End by Jennifer Ashley (WW/WM, UK-set, Victorian-era Mystery with Rom elements). Daniel reluctantly introduces Kat to his disreputable brother as he needs her help to help save some missing foundlings. Cw: cruelty, child sex abuse, murder, secrets.
148. A Soupçon of Poison by Jennifer Ashley ( WW/WM, UK-set, Victorian Era Mystery with Rom, 0.5 Novella ). Missed this when I started the series but it introduces Kat as a falsely accused cook, determined to find the true killer
CWs: SA, murder, imprisonment, secrets.
149. System Collapse by Martha Wells (SF, Murderbot Diaries)
Twisty, moody, moving and just so comforting and engrossing. Love just everybody in this.
CWs: violence, anxiety, past trauma, medical procedures.
150. Death at the Crystal Palace by Jennifer Ashley (WM/WW, Mystery with Rom) Mrs. H sleuthing is taking up more & more of her time & keeps blurring her place/relationships, raising the stakes ever higher. Cw: murder, grief, secrets, homophobia, references to SA, imperial abuse
151. A Power Unbound by Freya Marske (WM/WM, cross-class, Bk 3 in Last Binding series). Loved the whole series but this book is fantstic combination of all I have loved, action, angst, & amor. CWs: violence, coercion, kink, bullying, references to past SA.
152. When She’s Shy by Ruby Dixon ( WW/Blue Alien W, short story, not-so-secret crush)
Low conflict. Crush turns into more & once some communication issues are overcome they get sweet HEA.
CWs: harassment, past trauma: sexual slavery, abandonment, kidnapping
153. The Secret of Bow Lane by Jennifer Ashley ( WM/WW, Victorian era Mystery with Rom, UK-set)
Kat finally has to face some of her worst memories to solve the murder of her bigamist late husband & maybe find the fortune he left behind.
CWs: violence, murder, past trauma: IPV
135. Murder in Black Swan Lane by Andrea Penrose (WW/WM, Uk-set Regency Mystery, Scientist Earl/Widowed satirical cartoonist) The chemistry! Love the banter, sparring & real emotion the MCs grapple with while untangling a dastardly murder. Cw: murder, betrayal, poverty
136. Murder at Half-Moon Gate by Andrea Penrose (WM/WW, Regency era Mystery with Rom) big changes for Charlotte & the weasels, increasing vulnerability & connection! Love these book even with the occasional info-dumps! CWs: murder, poverty, sexism, blackmail
137. Murder at Kensington Palace by Andrea Penrose ( WW/WM, mystery with Rom elements).
The pacing/tension in the rom in this book wasn't great (too many infodumps not enough together time)l'm invested but I'm taking a break.
Cw: murder, blackmail,
mental illness - rep.
138. Dangerous Collaboration by Deanna Raybourn (WM/WW,
Victorian era Mystery with Rom)
Stoker's brother manipulates Veronica & Stoker into joining him at doomed house party in order to solve a painful mystery.
CWs: murder, gaslighting, abduction
139. The Buried Hours by R.S.
Grant (Mystery with Rom, WW/WM, ARC, 12/5/23)
Intense & gripping twisty mystery.
Desperate for answers she won't be deterred.
CWs: murder, abduction, brutal rape, gaslighting, coercion, human trafficking, betrayal, suicidal ideation, violence, PTSD
140. Heartless by Elsie Silver (WM/WW, single-dad, age gap, nanny) I cruised through the first 3/4 of this bk thank to great tension/humor but then angst-paused ! Still would rec.
CWs: surprise pregnancy, light kink, bullying, PT: abandonment, death of parent.
141. Murderous Relations by Deanna Rayborun (Victorian UK-set mystery with Rom WM/WW) The ripper murders & a plot to overthrow monarchy are background to Stoker & Veronica’s love affair. A
CWs: murder, abduction, violence, serial killers, pro-imperialism MCs
142. Big Witch Energy by Molly Harper (PNR, WM/WW, 2nd Chance, single dad, bk2, audio original. While I enjoyed the performances and the story m. At least 5 times the audio was spliced in such a way as to repeat words and phrases. Cw: murder, toxic family
143. An Unexpected Peril by Deanna Raybourn ( Victorian/UK-set mystery with Rom WM/WW) mountain climbing, secret romances, a missing princess, doppelgänger shenanigans, Live for their banter! CWs: murder, bury your gays, kidnapping, violence)
118. How to kiss an Undead Bride by Hailey Edwards ( UF, wedding epilogue)
This was fun & I loved that we had POV chapters for Linus.
Cw: murder, stalking, food weirdness, violence, betrayals.
119. How to Survive an Undead Honeymoon by Hailey Edwards (UF, Epi. 2)
A haunted inn seemed like a good idea for until everything turns grislier than they expected. Trans teen supporting Character
CWs: murder, curses, family secrets, witchcraft, child in peril, arson
120. How to Rattle an Undead Couple by Hailey Edwards ( UF, Epilogue #3 Babylogue) .
I liked this story but it doesn’t strike me as Edwards being done with this world even a little bit.
CWs: food weirdness, weight talk, abduction, violence, stalking, family trauma
121. The Redemption of Boaz Pritchard (UF, novella)
I already liked Addie if not Boaz but I loved her friendship with Cass and their bounty hunting.
Cw: homophobia, sex work, abusive ex, stalker, serial killer.
122. Shadow of Doubt by Hailey Edwards ( UF with Rom elements, WW/WM, survivors of abuse).
Sad at the villain reveal because I liked them as supporting character!
CWs: murders, secrets, child abuse,fake identity.
123. Pack of Lies by Hailey Edwards (UF w/rom, WM/WW, abuse survivors)
I’m liking this pairing way more than I thought I would, based on their initial appearances in TBGTN.
CWs: murder, stalking, posession, abduction
124. Change of Heart by Hailey Edwards (UF w/rom, WM/WW, abuse survivors)
Lots of great personal growth for both MCs and tense action.
CWs: murder, possession, abduction, past trauma: child abuse.
125. Proof of Life by Hailey Edwards ( UF w/rom, WM/WW, abuse survivors, found family)
Love how those around her help her know that she is loved and worthy of love, when it is super hard.
CWs: murder, violence, possession, betrayal, past trauma: child abuse.
126. Moment of Truth ( UF w/rom, WM/WW, abuse survivors)
Okay this is where the plot hit the fan…but on the other side is hard fought victory & rest
CWs: murders, possession, revenge, violence, past trauma: child abuse
One book to go in the binge!
127. Badge of Honor by Hailey Edwards ( UF w/rom, WM/WW, abuse survivors)
Great ending to the series, with Hadley staying true to herself as she prep for her final pre-appointment challenge.
CWs: abduction, violence, coercion
128. Gray Court by Hailey Edwards (UF w/rom, WM/WW, toxic parents, found family, redemption)
Ooh this was intense right up to the last page! Big set up for next book! Love Rue and all she has built.
CWs: abduction, DV, threat of SA, violence, medical procedures
129. Gray Seas by Hailey Edwards ( UF w/rom, Black Hat Bureau 8 WM/WW, found family)
The last book’s ending was intense … and this one cataclysmic! So many hard choices & even more ahead!
CWs: murder, poison, gore, abuse, abduction.
130. Dead Letter Days by Kelley Armstrong (Mystery w/rom, WM/AW, novella in between series) Eric’s POV during the in between time. Love how two sets of letters unearth truths long hidden & clarify things for Eric.
CWs: murder, past trauma: DV, abduction, abandonment
131. The Body in the Back Garden by Mark Waddell (Mystery with Rom elements, WM, Gay MC)
Surprised to inherit his estranged home, Luke returns to the small town. Old friends, bittersweet memories & murder complicate all.
Cw: murder, past trauma: homophobia, family rejection
132. Shadows in the Night by Heather Graham (WM/WW, RS novella, Egyptology) A series of freaky deaths draw together two investigators with a passion for archaeology. Eh, somewhat repetitive but not demanding
Cw: murder, misogyny.
133. A Tempest at Sea by Sherry Thomas ( Mystery w/rom elements WM/WW, Lady Sherlock 7, Houseparty Mystery at Sea! )
Beautifully crafted, full of misdirection, criss-crossing motives, false identities, I’m drawn ever deeper !
CWs: murder, blackmail, sexism, ageism, coercion.
134. The Enchanted Hacienda by JC Cervantes (WFic with rom, LW/WM, slow burn )
Harlow’s magic is blossoming after decades of thinking herself the sole non-magical woman in her family but it almost destroys her love in the process.
Cws: Magical accident, sexism, lies,
99. Vera Wong’s Unsolicited Advice for Murderers by Jesse Q Sutanto (Mystery, AW).
When a terrible man in found dead in her tea shop, Vera is determined to find the killer, unfortunately she grows quite attached to her suspects.
CW: murder, emotional abuse, ref. to violence.
100. The Long Call by Ann Cleeves (WM MC, Mystery, English gay police detective)
Really enjoyed this new series. Engrossing mystery, dangerous conspiracy and fascinating backstory
CWs: murder, homophobia, ableism references to SA, IPV, estrangement past trauma: death of child
101. The Heron’s Cry by Ann Cleeves ( Mystery, WM MC, serial killer & suicides)
A series of murders, shards of glass, fractured families, guilt, art & the conflicts and intersections of small communities. Great 2nd book. Love the 2ndary POVs.
CWs: murder, suicide, depression
102. The Raging Storm by Ann Cleeves (WM Gay MC, UK set Mystery, No.3, audio ARC, out Sept.5, 23)
In a claustrophobic & superstitious village, Venn & his team try to sort face from fiction after a famed sailor is found murdered off the coast.
CWs: murder, sexism, ill child.
103. The Crow Trap by Ann Cleeves (Mystery WW, UK set, Vera 1)
This is such a contrast to Venn books in structure and style. Told in multiple POVs & parts with Vera in very late.
CW: suicide, mental illness, child death, foster care, neglect, murder, adultery, homophobia.
104. Mysterious Abduction by Rita Herron (RS,WM/WWHQN Intrigue, child abduction, depression)
Bonkers on how much happens in the 2nd to last chapter & covered in the 6 weeks later last chapter!
CWs: kidnapping, death of parent, stalker, arson, depression, infertility, adultery
105. Desperate Measures by Brenda Jackson ( BM/BW, RS, playboy/doctor).
They keep having hot encounters at weddings but he hesitates to invite her to a notorious weeklong fling trip…he wants to keep her.
CWs: guns, violence, abduction attempt. Past trauma: parental deaths.
106. Killers of a Certain Age by Deanna Raybourn (Thriller/heisty, 60+ assassins). When their retirement cruise turns into kill zone, they need to figure who is gunning for them & take them down! 4 women against the agency that turned on them. CW: murder, violence, sexism.
107. There Should have Been Eight by Nalini Singh (Modern Gothic Thriller, MC is AW, Dark, Out 11/21/23)
Friends reunited 9 years after their beloved friend’s death, a chance to ask questions or take revenge.
CW: murders, ableism, mental illness, MC is going blind).
108. The Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches by Sangu Mandanna (AW/WM, UK set, Cozy Fantasy Rom) Fantastic, funny, surprising & tender book. Great found family, confronting traumas & looking for a way to make things better (CW: toxic childhoods, abandonment, loneliness).
109. Pack of Lies by Charlie Adhara (WM/WM PNR/RS). Julien is trying to come to terms with his brother’s death by retracing his last adventure & he stumbles on to secrets he didn’t expect to be real! 💕💕💕
CWs: murder, grief, gaslighting, PT: toxic relationships, imprisonment.
110. Role Playing by Cathy Yardley (AW/WM, Demi/Bi MC, Contemporary Rom, 48+ yrs MCs). Loved the pairing of snarly but caring heroine & the big strong softie hero & how both blossom around each other.
CWs: homophobia, toxic parents, toxic exes, elder care.
111. Claws and Contrivances by Stephanie Burgis (WW/WM, SFR). When two abused dragons appear in the crumbling manor she shares with her distant relatives, Rose leaps into action to protect them, ensnaring visiting scholar Sir Aubrey in the process.
Cw: animal abuse, coercion
112. How to Save an Undead Life by Hailey Edwards (UF, WW MC, Savannah-set) After 5 yrs of torturous false imprisonment Grier is thrust into necro high society with everyone after control her unexpected powers. Who can she really trust?
CWs: murder, violence, PTSD, kidnapping
113. How to Claim an Undead Soul by Hailey Edwards ( UF, WW Mc, Bk 2).
Edwards is great at complicating relationships & turning things in unexpected ways. New threats, some very close! And ouch the ending. CWs: Murder, betrayals, violence, mention of DV, abandonment, PSTD.
114. How to Break an Undead Heart by Hailey Edwards ( UF, WW MC, bk 4) Oof I had to read this one from back to front, the foreshadowing was too intense about how everything would break.
CWs: murder, xenophobia, secrets, betrayal, violence, stalking, toxic families
115. How to dance an Undead Watlz by Hailey Edwards (UF with Rom Elements, WM/WW bk4)
Love seeing Grier start to figure out what makes her happy, and forming new bonds.
CWs: murder, betrayal, secrets, stalking, toxic families
116. How to Live an Undead Lie by Hailey Edwards ( UF with Rom Elements, WM/WW, Bk5)
This totally read like a final book including a damn big boss battle but it wasn’t?? Still big things happened including 💕💕💕
CWs: murder, betrayal, secrets, stalking, toxic exes.
117. How to Wake an Undead City by Hailey Edwards (UF with Rom elements, WW/WM, bk6)
A lot a lot of plot happened in this book and uff not all if it worked for me but I was still rooting for the MCs at yet end.
CWs: murder, betrayal, secrets, pregnancy, trauma
98. Resonance Surge by Nalini Singh (SFR/PNR WW/AM, Bear Changeling/ mentally scarred Psy) Mixed feelings…wasn’t enjoying the book…took a 3 week break & enjoyed the ending? Wrong mood? Hmmm. CWs: murder, child abuse, serial killer, non-conventual medical procedures, ableism
Mini-Synopsis: The tortured and skittish sister of powerful Psy, Theo Marshall, has gaps in her memory and a deep conviction that she is a destructive and dangerous monster. Yakov Stepyrev of the StoneWater bears has been dreaming of a woman who looks just like Theo since his adolescence and while he is mistrustful of anyone from Marshall Group, he is willing to help Theo figure out how her family was involved with a secret installation where non-compliant Psy were tortured and "rehabilitated" during the Silence era.
A Nalini Singh book is almost always one of my most anticipated books of the year, so anticipated that I am willing to read it in print with my eyes! (I am mostly an audiobook readers now). As I struggled through reading Resonance Surge I wondered at myself why I was having a hard time. Was it my mood, the format or (gasp!) the text. I struggled so much that I didn't hesitate to leave the book behind when our departure for vacation was unexpectedly accelerated and I was only a handful of chapters from the climatic conclusion. The feeling I felt at the time was relief, I could stop trying to love it.
After weeks of ignoring it, yesterday I finally picked up the last few chapters and finished it, and found myself moved and gripped at the ending. What had changed, I again wondered. In discussing my mixed feeling with some fellow readers I realized what had changed when I returned and my discomfort reading the book clarified itself. The secondary storylines had resolved and all I had left to read were the main storyline's resolution. The book lacked cohesion much like the Psy-Net does.
While I had issues with the swiftness of Theo and Yakov's attachment, when she is so deeply traumatized by the abuse wrecked on her as a child, it is not a new relationship pattern for Singh. My discomfort with the book was how fractured it was. There were at least 4 or 5 different threads tangled in this book: the fracturing of Hien and Denu's sibling relationship at the dawn of the age of Silence, the fracturing of the PsyNet and rising threat of Scarab Syndrome, the brutal serial killings of young women in Moscow, Pavel and Arwen's deepening relationship and Theo and Yakov's quest to unearth the role of the Marshall family the abuse and experimentation of Psy on Pax's request. That is a lot of threads for one book, and while some of these threads will I am sure will have payoff in later books, they dragged and distracted.
Nalini Singh is one of the foundational authors in my romance journey. Reading Slave to Sensation, the first Psy-Changeling book back in 2010 or thereabouts opened up a world of paranormal speculative romance, where SF/Fantasy and romance combined into a deep and heady mix full of intrigue, expansive worldbuilding and swoony romances. Over the years though as my romance reading tastes changed and my self-identity broadened, I became dissatisfied with the erasure of LGBTQIA folks from Singh's future-set world. I welcomed when Singh over the last decade has not 0nly started featuring visible minorities (not just white-presenting mixed peoples) as main characters has started peppering LGBTQIA characters in supporting roles.
In her second Psy-Changeling Trinity series, Pavel and Arwen have been slowly moving from flirtation to committed relationship in the background of several books. Arwen is an empath and he often referred to as the heart of the Mercant family, a powerful and sometimes ruthless Psy family whose members have featured in nearly all the Trinity series books. Pavel is key member of the StoneWater Bear clan, one of the central changeling packs in the series. As I grew invested in Pavel and Arwen, I also grew dissatisfied with their secondary and in this case nearly superfluous role in this book. This is a far cry from how their story is billed in the official synopsis
"A point of irrevocable change. For Pavel . . . for Arwen . . . for Yakov . . . and for another pair of twins whose bond has a far darker history."
In a series where the central relationships are often tested in dramatic fashion, theirs has been a quiet and placid romance. I felt shortchanged. While Pavel and Arwen's story would have made for a sweet novella, it felt disappointing in the midst of this book. I didn't believe the conflict that supposedly kept Arwen from accepting their mating bond.
I know understand my mixed feelings, this book had to many discordant notes smushed in, short-changing the secondary storylines and not hanging together cohesively. I'll stick around to see where Singh is going next but with less anticipation.
I received a finished copy of this book from the publisher as part of the reviewer program.
73. Twisted by Laura Griffin (RS, WM/WW, cop/FBI agent, co-workers, age difference, past trauma: parental loss, child abuse)
Allison’s friends actually check on her!
Cw: serial killer, assault, guns, knives, grief, workaholism, mentions of rape, pedophilia, stalking.
74. Scorched by Laura Griffin (RS, WM/WW, SEAL/Bone expert, on-the-run & 2nd chance).
More girlfriends checking in…still weird little things getting dropped like her possessive assistant! Skimmed some of goose chase parts.
Cw: grief, abandonment, murder, terrorism.
75. Exposed by Laura Griffin ( RS, WM/WW, age difference, CSI photographer/FBI agent)
When she inadvertently photographs suspects in an abduction she gets caught up in much larger mystery.
CWs: torture, abduction, grief, workaholics, past trauma: death of child
76. Beyond Limits by Laura Griffin (RS, WM/WW, FBI agent/Navy SEAL)
Terrorist threats on US soil & long simmering attraction that can no longer be denied.
CWs: grief, guns, violence, references to torture, rape, beheading. Past trauma: loss of parent, assault.
77. Chick Magnet by Emma Barry ( WM/WW, contemporary, chicken influencer & vet).
I love the craft in Barry’s romances, the balance of lust, awkwardness, vulnerability & silliness. Just awesome sauce.
Cw: grief, depression, bullying, past trauma: gaslighting
78. Shadow Fall by Laura Griffin (RS, WM/WW, security consultant/ FBI agent, serial killer)
CWs: murder, racism, misogyny, references to child sexual abuse.